Federated States of Micronesia State of Chuuk State of Kosrae State of Pohnpei State of Yap
Legal Information System of the FSM - Home Page
FSM National Gov't.
  • Constitution
  • Treaty/Convention
  • Code
  • Sup. Court Decisions
  • Sup. Court Rules
  • Regulations
  • Law

    State of Chuuk

    State of Kosrae

    State of Pohnpei

    State of Yap

    Other Gov't. Authority Documents

    Search the LIS web site

    Related Links

    Contact the LIS Project

    Disclaimer
  • ABOUT THE FSM
    NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

         The Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) is an independent, sovereign nation made up of the four states of Chuuk, Kosrae, Pohnpei, and Yap which are a group of approximately 607 small islands in the Western Pacific lying just above the equator about 2,500 miles southwest of Hawaii and about 1,800 miles north of eastern Australia above Papua New Guinea. The FSM comprises part of what was generally known as the Eastern and Western Caroline Islands.

         While the FSM's total land area is quite small and amounts to approximately 270 square miles, it occupies more than one million square miles of the Pacific Ocean.  It ranges from Kosrae furthest to the East, then to Pohnpei, Chuuk, and finally to Yap furthest to the West, with a length of over 2,000 miles.  Each of the four States is centered around one or more main high islands, and all but Kosrae includes numerous outlying atolls.

          Chuuk, formerly known as Truk, has a land area of about 49.2 square miles and includes seven major island groups.  Pohnpei, formerly known as Ponape, has about 133.4 square miles of land. Almost all of that total is accounted for by Pohnpei island, the largest in the FSM.  Pohnpei also includes the outlying island groups of Pingelap, Mokil, Nukuoro, and Kapingamarangi.  Yap is made up of 4 relatively large islands, 7 small islands, and 134 atolls, with a total land area of about 45 square miles.  Kosrae, formerly known as Kusaie, is essentially one high island of 42.3 square miles.

          The FSM enjoys a tropical climate, with relatively even, warm temperatures throughout the year.  Rainfall is generally plentiful, and Pohnpei reputedly is one of the wettest places on Earth, with certain locations receiving up to 330 inches of rain per year.

         The FSM was formerly a part of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (TTPI), but formed it's own constitutional government on May 10, 1979.  Other neighboring island entities, and also members of the TTPI, formulated their own constitutional governments and became the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) and the Republic of Palau (ROP).  The Northern Mariana Islands opted to become a commonwealth of the United States and became the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI).  The FSM is an independent, sovereign nation with a seat in the United Nations.
     
         The FSM National Capitol is located in Palikir, Pohnpei, where the Office of the FSM President, the FSM Supreme Court, and the FSM Congress are located. 

         The FSM Constitution provides for three separate branches of government at the national level - Executive, Legislative, and Judicial.  The constitution contains a Declaration of Rights similar to the U.S. Bill of Rights, specifying basic standards of human and individual rights.  It also contains provisions recognizing and protecting traditional rights.  Many  major governmental functions other than the conduct of foreign affairs and defense are carried out by the state governments.

          The Congress of the Federated States of Micronesia is a unicameral law making body with 14 Senators - one from each state elected for a four-year term, and ten who serve two-year terms, whose seats are apportioned by population.   Chuuk has six seats, Pohnpei four and Yap and Kosrae each have two seats. See, Art. IX of the FSM Constitution.

         The President and Vice President, who head the Executive Branch, are elected by the members of the FSM Congress, from among the four-year Senators, and the vacant seats are then filled in special elections.  The Executive Branch has the duty to execute the laws and administer national government services.  See, Art. X of the FSM Constitution.

         The Judicial Branch of the National Government is composed of the FSM Supreme Court, comprised of Justices who sit in trial and appellate divisions.  At this time there are no other National courts. Justices are nominated by the President for a lifetime appointment and confirmed by the Congress.  The job of the judicial branch is to interpret the constitution and laws of the nation.  See, Art. XI of the FSM Constitution.

          The state governments under their constitutions are structurally similar, all utilizing three co-equal branches of government, the executive, legislative and judicial.  Each of the state constitutions contain provisions recognizing and preserving local custom and tradition.

         The FSM entered into a Compact of Free Association with the United States on November 3, 1986.  The Compact provides for continuous close ties to the United States through mutual obligations and fiscal assistance agreed to in that agreement.  Certain provisions of the Compact of Free Association, most notably the economic provisions, were amended in 2004.  The documents relating to these amendments can be found at the FSM Joint Committee on Compact Economic Negotiations website.

        The national government leaders and some key staff are as follows:
     
    Executive Branch
    President: H.E. Wesley W. Simina
    Vice President: Hon. Aren B. Palik
    Chief of Staff: Mrs. Jane Chigiyal
    Acting Secretary; Department of Justice: Hon. Jeffrey S. Tilfas
    Assistant Attorney Generals:
    Leonito Bacalando Jr., Esq.
    Nixon Alten, Esq.
    Josephine Leben James, Esq.
    Josephine Joseph Silem, Esq.
    Robert Nakasone Jr., Esq.
    Marisha Jones
    Johnson Asher
    Acting Secretary Department of Foreign Affairs: Hon. Brendy Carl
    Deputy Secretary:
    Ambassador to United State:
    Deputy Chief of Mission:
    Legal Counsel: Mr. James T. Stovall III, Esq.
    Ambassador to United Nation: Hon. Jeem S. Lippwe
    Deputy Chief of Mission: [VACANT]
    Ambassador to Japan: H.E. John Fritz
    Deputy Chief of Mission: Hon. Roger Mori
    Ambassador to Fiji: [VACANT]
    Deputy Chief of Mission: Hon. Wilson Waguk
    Ambassador to the Peoples Republic of China: H.E. Vincent Sivas
    Deputy Chief of Mission: Hon. Francis Anefal
    Counsel General, Hawai'i: Hon. Henry Shrew
    Foreign Service Officer: Mr. Wyner Louise
    Foreign Service Officer: Mr. Sas Gouland
    Counsel General, Guam: Hon. Teresa M. Filipen
    Foreign Service Officer: Mr. Johnny Silbanuz
    Foreign Service Officer: Mr. Clayton Elieisar
    Foreign Service Officer: Ms. Joan Marar
    Foreign Service Officer: Ms. Sylvia Elias
    Counsel General, Portland Orgon: Hon. Joe-Silem B. Enlet
    Foreign Service Officer: Mr. Dominic Maluchmai
    Foreign Service Officer: [VACANT]
    Acting Secretary Department of Finance & Administration: Hon. Sohs John
    Assistant Secretary Customs & Tax: Mr. Randy Sue
    Assistant Secretary Treasury: Vacant
    Assistant Secretary Investments: Ms. Senny Phillip
    Assistant Secretary Budget:
    Acting Secretary Department of Resources & Development Hon. Florian Yatilman
    Assistant Secretary, Division of Statistics: Ms. Brihmer Johnson
    Acting Secretary Department of Health & Social Affairs: Hon. Moses Pretrick
    Acting Secretary Department of Education: Hon. Wayne Mendiola
    Assistant Secretary, Division of Formal and Non-Formal Education:
    Assistant Secretary, Division of Quality & Effectiveness :
    Acting Secretary Department of Transport, Communication & Infrastructure (TC&I): Hon. Glenn Harris
    Assistant Secretary, Communication Division:
    Assistant Secretary, Infrastructure Division: Mr. Dickson Wichep
    Acting Secretary Department of Environmental and Emergency Management: Mrs. Cynthia H. Ehmes
    Assistant Secretary, Environment Division:
    Acting Director Office of Nat'l Archives, Culture & Historic Preservation: Mr. Augustine Kohler
    Acting Director FSM Nat'l Election Office: Hon. Ausen T. Lambert
    Deputy Director: Ms. Esmeralda M. Panuelo
    Pohnpei State National Election Commissioner: Mr. Ioanis M. Sahm
    Chuuk State National Election Commissioner: Mr. Justo Lokopwe
    Yap State National Election Commissioner: Mr. John Chugen
    Kosrae State National Election Commissioner: Mr. Henry Robert
    Acting Director FSM Office of Personnel Mr. Edigar Likaneth
    Post Master General FSM Postal Service: Hon. Juliet Jimmy

    Legislative Branch (21st Congress)
    Speaker : Hon. Esmond B. Moses
    Vice Speaker : Hon. Robson U. Romolow
    Floor Leader: Hon. Quincy Lawrence
    Chairman of Committee on Judiciary & Government Operations (J & GO): Hon. Tiwiter Aritos
    Chairman of Committee on Ways and Means (W & M): Hon. Issac V. Figir
    Chairman of CommitteE on Resources & Development (R&D): Hon. Peter M. Christian
    Chairman of Committee on Health & Social Affairs (H & SA): Hon. Perpetua S. Konman
    Chairman of Committee on Education: Hon. Joseph J. Urusemal
    Chairman of Committee on Transportation and Communication (T & C): Hon. Victor (Vicky) Gouland
    Chairman of Committee on External Affairs (Ext. Aff.): Hon. Paliknoa K. Welly
    Chairman of Special Committee on Climate Change: Hon. Merlynn Abello-Alfonso
    Other Members:
    Chuuk State: Hon. FLorencio (Singkoro) Harper
    Vacant
    Kosrae State: Vacant
    Chief Clerk: Jessica Reyes
    Assistant Chief Clerk Mr. Atarino Helieisar
    Legislative Counsel: T. Lam Dang, Esq.
    Staff Attorneys:
    Alik K. Jackson, Esq.
    Cathrine Allen, Esq.
    Charlotte Ruzzca de la Chausse'e, Esq.
    Yolanda Rondon, Esq.
    Budget Officer: Mr. Patrick MacKenzie
    Director of Administration: Mr. Suda Rayel
    Public Information Officer: Mrs. Lynn Narruhn
    IT Manager: Mr. Dayston Roby

    Judiciary Branch
    Chief Justice: VACANT
    Acting Chief Justices: Hon. Beauleen Carl-Worswick
    Hon. Larry Wentworth
    Hon. Dennis L. Belcourt
    Director of Administration: Mrs. Emeliana J. Musrasrik-Carl
    Chief/Appellate Clerk: Mrs. Sandy Albert
    Deputy Chief Clerk: Ms. Senda Helgen
    National Justice Ombudsmen: Johnny Peter
    State Justice Ombudsman (Chuuk): Mr. Jefferson Teruo
    State Justice Ombudsman (Kosrae): Mr. Linson Waguk
    State Justice Ombudsman (Pohnpei): Mr. Brensen B. Penias
    State Justice Ombudsman (Yap): Mr. Peter Garangmau
    General Counsel: [VACANT]
    Staff Attorneys:
    Pohnpei: Carleila Carl-Edgar, Esq.
    Craig Reffner, Esq.
    Chuuk: [VACANT]
    Yap: [VACANT]
    Chief Law Librarian / Publication Manager: Mr. Teddy Hasgiulbung
    IT Manager: [VACANT]

    Other Offices and Agensies
    Chief Public Defender: [Vacant]
    Acting Chief Public Defender: Mr. Timoci Romanu
    FSM Natonal Public Auditor: Mr. Haser H. Hainrick FSM National Public Auditor Website
    FSM Telecomm. Corp., President / CEO: Mr. Freddy S. Perman FSM Telecom Website
    Vice President, Chuuk Branch: Mr. Minoru Mori
    Vice President, Kosrae Branch: Mr. Witson Phillip
    Vice President, Yap Branch: Mr. Peter Gilinug
    College of Micronesia - FSM Interim President: Mrs. Karen Simion COM-FSM Website
    Vice President for Instructional Affairs: Mrs. Karen Simion
    Vice President for EM & SS: Mr. Joey Oducado
    Vice President for Administrative Services: Mr. Joseph Habuchmai
    Vice President for IE & QA: Ms. Caroline Kocel
    FSM Social Security Administrator: Mr. Leon Panuelo Jr. FSM Social Security Website
    Deputy Administrator: Mr. Francky Illai
    Chuuk Branch Manager: Mr. Jimmy Mori
    Kosrae Branch Manager: Mr. Presley Charley
    Yap Branch Manager: Mr. Erick Gooflan Ruepong
    Pohnpei Branch Manager: Ms. Liksta Oliver
    NORMA, Executive Director: Mrs. Limanman E. Helgenberger
    National Fisheries Corporation, Pres./CEO: Ms. Patricia Jack Jossien National Fisheries Corporation Website
    Vice President: VACANT
    FSM Development Bank, Pres./CEO: Ms. Anna Mendiola
    SVP/COO: Mr. Fabian S. Nimea
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr. Brandon J. Tara
    Legal Counsel: Nora E. Sigrah, Esq.
    Chuuk Branch Manager: Mr. Masashi Mori
    Yap Branch Manager: Ms. Katherine Gisog
    Kosrae Branch Manager: Ms. Andriet Tilfas
    Banking Comm., Commissioner: Mr. Jesse Giltamag
    Office of Compact Management, Director.: Mr. Kemsky Sigrah