Federated States of Micronesia State of Chuuk State of Kosrae State of Pohnpei State of Yap
Legal Information System of the FSM - Home Page
FSM National Gov't.
  • Constitution
  • Code
  • Sup. Court Decisions
  • Sup. Court Rules
  • Regulations

    State of Chuuk

    State of Kosrae

    State of Pohnpei

    State of Yap

    Compact of Free Association

    Other Gov't. Authority Documents

    Search the LIS web site

    Related Links

    Contact the LIS Project


         The Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) is an independent, sovereign nation made up of the four states of Chuuk, Kosrae, Pohnpei, and Yap which are a group of approximately 607 small islands in the Western Pacific lying just above the equator about 2,500 miles southwest of Hawaii and about 1,800 miles north of eastern Australia above Papua New Guinea. The FSM comprises part of what was generally known as the Eastern and Western Caroline Islands.

         While the FSM's total land area is quite small and amounts to approximately 270 square miles, it occupies more than one million square miles of the Pacific Ocean.  It ranges from Kosrae furthest to the East, then to Pohnpei, Chuuk, and finally to Yap furthest to the West, with a length of over 2,000 miles.  Each of the four States is centered around one or more main high islands, and all but Kosrae includes numerous outlying atolls.

          Chuuk, formerly known as Truk, has a land area of about 49.2 square miles and includes seven major island groups.  Pohnpei, formerly known as Ponape, has about 133.4 square miles of land. Almost all of that total is accounted for by Pohnpei island, the largest in the FSM.  Pohnpei also includes the outlying island groups of Pingelap, Mokil, Nukuoro, and Kapingamarangi.  Yap is made up of 4 relatively large islands, 7 small islands, and 134 atolls, with a total land area of about 45 square miles.  Kosrae, formerly known as Kusaie, is essentially one high island of 42.3 square miles.

          The FSM enjoys a tropical climate, with relatively even, warm temperatures throughout the year.  Rainfall is generally plentiful, and Pohnpei reputedly is one of the wettest places on Earth, with certain locations receiving up to 330 inches of rain per year.

         The FSM was formerly a part of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (TTPI), but formed it's own constitutional government on May 10, 1979.  Other neighboring island entities, and also members of the TTPI, formulated their own constitutional governments and became the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) and the Republic of Palau (ROP).  The Northern Mariana Islands opted to become a commonwealth of the United States and became the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI).  The FSM is an independent, sovereign nation with a seat in the United Nations.
         The FSM National Capitol is located in Palikir, Pohnpei, where the Office of the FSM President, the FSM Supreme Court, and the FSM Congress are located. 

         The FSM Constitution provides for three separate branches of government at the national level - Executive, Legislative, and Judicial.  The constitution contains a Declaration of Rights similar to the U.S. Bill of Rights, specifying basic standards of human and individual rights.  It also contains provisions recognizing and protecting traditional rights.  Many  major governmental functions other than the conduct of foreign affairs and defense are carried out by the state governments.

          The Congress of the Federated States of Micronesia is a unicameral law making body with 14 Senators - one from each state elected for a four-year term, and ten who serve two-year terms, whose seats are apportioned by population.   Chuuk has six seats, Pohnpei four and Yap and Kosrae each have two seats. See, Art. IX of the FSM Constitution.

         The President and Vice President, who head the Executive Branch, are elected by the members of the FSM Congress, from among the four-year Senators, and the vacant seats are then filled in special elections.  The Executive Branch has the duty to execute the laws and administer national government services.  See, Art. X of the FSM Constitution.

         The Judicial Branch of the National Government is composed of the FSM Supreme Court, comprised of Justices who sit in trial and appellate divisions.  At this time there are no other National courts. Justices are nominated by the President for a lifetime appointment and confirmed by the Congress.  The job of the judicial branch is to interpret the constitution and laws of the nation.  See, Art. XI of the FSM Constitution.

          The state governments under their constitutions are structurally similar, all utilizing three co-equal branches of government, the executive, legislative and judicial.  Each of the state constitutions contain provisions recognizing and preserving local custom and tradition.

         The FSM entered into a Compact of Free Association with the United States on November 3, 1986.  The Compact provides for continuous close ties to the United States through mutual obligations and fiscal assistance agreed to in that agreement.  Certain provisions of the Compact of Free Association, most notably the economic provisions, were amended in 2004.  The documents relating to these amendments can be found at the FSM Joint Committee on Compact Economic Negotiations website.

        The national government leaders and some key staff are as follows:
    President:  H.E. Peter M. Christian
    Vice President:   T.H. Yosiwo P. George
    Chief of Staff:  Leo Falcam, Jr.
    Secretary (Sec.), Dept. of Justice:  Hon. Joses R. Gallen
    Assistant Attorney Generals:  Johnson Asher, Esq.
                                                        Craig Reffner, Esq.
                                                        Josephine Joseph
                                                        Leonito Bacalando, Jr., Esq.
                                                        Josephine Leben James, Esq.
                                                        Jonathan Buckner, Esq.
                                                        Abigal Avoriey
    Sec., Dept. of Foreign Affairs:  Hon. Lorin S. Robert
    Ambassador to United States:  H.E. Akillino H. Susaia
    Ambassador to United Nations:  H.E. Jane J. Chigiyal
    Ambassador to Japan:  H.E. John Fritz
    Ambassador to Fiji:  H.E. Sabastien L. Anafel
    Ambassador to the Peoples Republic of China:  H.E. Carlson D. Apis
    Counsul General, Hawai'i:  Hon. Kandhi A. Elieisar
    Counsul General, Oregon:  Hon. Joe-Silem Enlet
    Counsul General, Guam:  Hon. Robert A. Ruecho
    Sec., Dept. of Finance & Admin.:   Hon. Sihna N. Lawrence
    Sec., Dept. of Resources & Development:  Hon. Marion Henry
    Sec., Dept. of Health & Social Affairs:   Hon. Magdalena A. Walter
    Sec., Dept. of Education:  Hon. Kalwin Kephas
    Sec., Dept. of Transport., Commun. & Infra.:   Hon. Lukner B. Weilbacher
    Sec., Dept. of Environmental and Emergency Management: Hon. Andrew R. Yatilman
    Office of Nat'l Archives, Culture & Historic Preservation: Dr. Rufino Mauricio
    Offic of Public Defender:  Hon. Lorrie Johnson-Asher, Esq.
    Speaker :   Hon. Wesley W. Simina
    Vice Speaker :   Hon. Esmond B. Moses
    Floor Leader:   Hon. Florencio Singkoro Harper
    Chrmn., Comm. on J & GO: Hon. Robson U. Romolow
    Chrmn., Comm. on W & M:  Hon. Isaac V. Figir
    Chrmn., Comm. on R & D:  Hon. David W. Panuelo
    Chrmn., Comm. on H & SA: Hon. Ferny S. Perman
    Chrmn., Comm. on Education:  Hon. Joseph J. Urusemal
    Chrmn., Comm. on T & C: Hon. Victor (Vicky) Gouland
    Chrmn., Comm. on Ext. Aff.: Hon. Paliknoa K. Welly
    Other Members, Chuuk: Hon. Tiwiter Aritos
                                              Hon. Derensio S. Konman
    Other Member, Kosrae:  Hon. Alik L. Alik
    Other Member, Pohnpei: Hon. Dion G. Neth
    Chief Clerk:  Ms. Liwiana K. Ramon
    Legislative Counsel:  T. Lam Dang, Esq.
    Staff Attorneys:  Alik K. Jackson, Esq.
                                 Jesse Stutt
                                 Stephanie Ritland
                                 Cathrine Allen
    Budget Officer: Mr. Patrick McKenzie
    Administration Director:  Mr. Suda Rayel
    Public Information Officer:  Mrs. Lynn Narruhn
    Chief Justice:   Hon. Dennis K. Yamase
    Associate Justices:  Hon. Beauleen Carl-Worswick
                                        Hon. Larry WentWorth
    Chief/Appellate Clerk: Mrs. Sandy Albert
    Director of Administration: Mrs. Emeliana J. Musrasrik-Carl
    Justice Ombudsmen
          National:  Mr. Belan Yoma
          Chuuk:  Mr. Harry Narruhn
          Kosrae:  Mr. Linson Waguk
          Pohnpei:  Mr. Johnny Peter
          Yap:  Mr. Peter Garangmau
    General Counsel: Mr. Daniel Rescue Jr., Esq
    Staff Attorneys
          Chuuk:  [Vacant]
          Pohnpei:  Jonathan Abrams
                            Carla Carl-Edgar, Esq.
                            Thomas Thiesen
          Yap:   [Vacant]
    Chief Law Librarian / Publication Manager:  Mr. Atarino Helieisar
    IT Manager:  Ivan Kadannged
    Webmaster:  Teddy Hasgiulbung
    Other Offices and Agencies
    Public Auditor: Hon.  Haser H. Hainrick
    Nat'l Election Comm., Director:  Tony Otto
    Postmaster General:   Hon. Ginger Porter Mida
    FSM Telecomm. Corp., Gen. Manager:  Fredy S. Perman
    COM-FSM President:  Dr. Joseph M. Daisy
    Soc. Sec., Administrator:   Alexander R. Narruhn
    NORMA, Exec. Dir.:  Eugene Pangelinan
    NFC, Pres./CEO:  Peter S. Sitan
    FSM Development Bank, Pres./CEO:  Anna H. Mendiola
    Banking Comm., Commissioner:  Nakama Sana
    Office of Compact Management, Administrator.:  Kemsky Sigrah
           For more general information on the FSM and the FSM National Government, visit the FSM National Government web site.  For more visitor information on the FSM, visit the FSM Visitors Board web site.