[11 FSM Intrm. 367]
[…] FSM, 5 FSM Intrm. 402 (App. 1992), and not by an opposing party, Damarlane v. Pohnpei Transp. Auth., 5 FSM Intrm. 62, 67 (Pon. 1991).
24. The provision on slavery and involuntary servitude of the Trust Territory (TT) Bill of Rights was found in the 1980 TT Code at 1 TTC 2 and is part of the FSM Code at 1 F.S.M.C. 102 that states: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist in the Trust Territory."
25. U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 1.
26. Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."
27. Transcript at 6 (Feb. 22, 2001).
28. Id. at 11.
29. Id. at 13.
30. Id. at 14.
31. Rodriguez was asked by his counsel, "While you’re in Pohnpei, could you tell the Court, over the last year, how many days that you spend in the hospital each month?