KOSRAE STATE COURT TRIAL DIVISION
[…] This Court has also reviewed the licensing requirements and related criminal offenses in other jurisdictions. In the States of Chuuk and Yap, persons must be licensed to operate a motor vehicle, and are required to have the license in his or her immediate possession at all time when driving a motor vehicle. See Chk. S.L. No. 3-95-18, §§ 301, 310; 25 Y.S.C. §§ 301, 309.
This Court has also looked to jurisdictions outside of the Federated States of Micronesia. The State of Hawaii, Hawaii Revised Statutes, Section 286-116 provides:
License, insurance identification card, possession, exhibition.
(a) Every licensee shall have a valid driver's license in the licensee's immediate possession at all time . . . when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of a police officer. . . . Every police officer or law enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle or inspecting a vehicle for any reason shall demand that the driver or owner display the driver's or owner's driver's license and insurance identification card.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 286-117 (Vol. 5, Supp. 1992). Accordingly, in the State of Hawaii, similar licensing requirements are imposed: that the operator have a valid driver's license; that the operator have the driver's license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a vehicle; and that the operator of a vehicle display his driver's license to a police officer upon demand.